Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION
This website is owned and operated by the Digital Rights Lawyers Initiative (“DRLI” or “us” or “we“). DRLI takes your privacy seriously and is committed to handling your personal data in a fair and secure manner. We believe it is important to inform you about which personal data we collect and how we will use your personal data.
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data that is collected and used by us when you apply for membership, pro bono support or any other type of support from us (“Services“), or when you visit our website.
2. Summary
  • Who we are
  • Personal data we collect
  • What we do with your personal data
  • Data retention
  • Social media and other websites
  • Disclosure of personal data to third parties
  • International data transfer Your rights
  • Contact
3. Who we are
DRLI is responsible for the collection and use of your personal data through your use of our Services or visiting the website. DRLI is a non-profit organisation which is a global network of lawyers that work on digital rights with technical supports in the area of legal representation and strategic litigation to advance digital rights by providing legal representation in courts, capacity building for digital rights lawyers and judges among others.
4. Personal data we collect
The personal data we collect about you when you use our Services may include the following:
Personal data you provide to us:
• Your contact details – your name and your email address; 
• Your communication data – information contained in your membership application or application for legal representation such as the name of your address and other data that we receive if we communicate with you online or via email. 
Personal data we automatically collect: We collect personal information about you from a variety of sources, including from you directly (e.g. when you contact us or sign up for an account), information we generate about you in the course of our relationship with you (e.g. data collected from cookies and other similar technologies including commercially available sources, such as public databases (where permitted by law)
We may be required by law to collect certain personal information about you or as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have with you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfillment of these obligations.
5. What we do with your personal data
DRLI collects and uses your personal data on a lawful basis for the purposes described below.
DRLI uses your name, e-mail address and communication data to know who is submitting a membership application or application for legal representation. We do so in order to take the necessary steps at your request prior to entering into an agreement. 
Moreover, the information referred to above in the section ‘Personal data we collect’ may be used to maintain appropriate business records, to comply with lawful requests by public authorities and to comply with applicable laws and regulations. We would do so on the basis of compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. 
 
DRLI may use your email address referred to above in the section ‘Personal data we collect’, for information purposes, if you have decided to sign up for our newsletter. This includes for example, informing you on new content on our blog or calls for application. We may do this on the basis of your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. In order to do so, see the section ‘Your rights’ below. 
6. Data retention

We retain your personal data for as long as required to satisfy the purpose for which they were collected, unless a longer period is necessary to comply with our legal obligation or to defend a legal claim.

7. Social media and other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites like Twitter and Facebook. If you follow these links, you will exit our website. While these third party websites are selected with care, DRLI cannot accept liability for the use of your personal data by these organizations. For more information, please consult the privacy statement of the website you are visiting.

8. Disclosure of personal data to third parties
Service providers and business partners: we may share your personal information with our service providers and business partners that perform marketing services and other business operations for us for the purposes set forth above. For example, we may partner with companies to process secure payments, fulfill orders, optimize services, serve online behavioral advertising, send newsletters and marketing messages, support email and messaging services, and analyze information. These service providers and business partners may include advertising agencies and fraud prevention agencies which will use your personal information only in the ways described in this privacy notice.
Where required by law: we may share your personal information with law enforcement agencies, courts, other government authorities or other third parties where we believe necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party.
9. International Data Transfer
Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country that is not regarded as providing the same level of protection for personal information as the laws of your home country, and may be available to the government of those countries under a lawful order made in those countries.
 
We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to provide adequate protections for your personal information.
10. Your rights

We will take steps in accordance with applicable legislation to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up-to-date. You are entitled to have any inadequate, incomplete or incorrect personal data corrected (that is: rectified). You also have the right to request access to your personal data and to obtain a copy of it as well as request additional information about the processing and to request us to erase the personal data we hold about you.

 

The following rights apply in particular to Nigerian and European residents in addition to the above:

 

• Right to restriction: you have the right to obtain a restriction of processing, for example in case we no longer need your personal data in

view of the initial purposes, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

 

  • Right to object: you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data which is based on our legitimate interests. We will no longer process your personal data upon your request, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the continuation of the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

 

  • Right to withdraw consent: in cases where we rely on your consent for using your personal data, you can withdraw such consent at any time by sending an email to:info@digitalrightslawyers.org, you may also use the unsubscribe button provided for in every newsletter we send;
    • Right to data portability: under circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data transmitted to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;

     

    • Right to lodge a complaint: in case you have a question or complaint about how we process your personal data, you can send an email to info@digitalrightslawyers.org. Alternatively, you could consider to lodge a complaint with a supervisory data protection authority.

     

    • For purposes of the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), DRLI is the controller responsible for the personal data we collect and process.

     

    For further information regarding your rights, or to exercise any of your rights, please contact us through the details provided below.

Contact us
If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or this privacy policy, please contact DRLI via info@digitalrightslawyers.org or via the below postal address:
 
Nigeria Office:
49 Lawson street, Lagos Island, Lagos State, Nigeria.
 
This Privacy Policy is dated February 2019. We may change or modify this privacy policy from time to time. If a fundamental change is involved that requires us to inform you about this, or if the change is in any other manner relevant to you, we will ensure that information is provided to you well in advance of the change actually taking effect.
 
“Once you use our website, we take is as consent to us to process your data. However, you can withdraw your consent at anytime by contacting us”.